Cases Decided
[…] Up for Review

Sanders v. Wisconsin Claims Board, No. 2021AP373

Administrative Law

Oral Argument: April 19

Historically, the sole recourse a wrongfully convicted individual had for compensation was to petition the state legislature to pass a bill appropriating money for that individual. But since 1913, the legislature has statutorily empowered a board, now the Wisconsin Claims Board, to compensate a wrongfully incarcerated individual up to a certain dollar amount, today $25,000. Wis. Stat. § 775.05. But, the statute also provides, “If the claims board finds that the amount it is able to award is not adequate compensation it shall submit a report specifying an amount which it considers adequate to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature . . . .” In this case, Sanders was incarcerated for 26 years before his wrongful conviction was set aside. He requested compensation of more than $5 million from the Claims Board.