Sean A. Bukowski
[…] The phrase “except as provided” is a fairly innocuous phrase commonly seen in various statutes or if you are young enough to remember, the run-of-the-mill law school textbook on statutory interpretation. It is so common within the Wisconsin statutes that according to Justice Bradley, the phrase renders over 3,000 results in Westlaw.

But if you practice in the world of construction law and defend contractors and their insurers, you may be familiar with the phrase located in the statute of repose for actions for injuries resulting from improvements to real property. Wis. Stat. § 893.89. The statute of repose provides that subject to certain exceptions:

No cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for contribution or indemnity, against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property.

Wis. Stat. § 893.89(2). The statute defines the “exposure period” as the “10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.”[1] Wis. Stat. § 893.89(1). This effectively means that persons involved in “improvements to real property may not be sued more than ten years after substantial completion of a project.” Wascher v. ABC Insurance Company, 2022 WI App 10, ¶ 19, 401 Wis.2d 94, 972 N.W.2d 162 (citing Kalahari Development, LLC v. Iconica, Inc., 2012 WI App 34, ¶ 6, 340 Wis.2d 454, 811 N.W.2d 825).

Setting aside how you define “substantial completion” and various other intricacies of the law,  whether the statute of repose or contract statute of limitations applies in construction contract cases can be difficult to navigate, especially because of the phrase “except as provided.” Wis. Stat. § 893.89(3)(a) states that:

Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), if a person sustains damages as the result of a deficiency or defect in an improvement to real property, and the statute of limitations applicable to the damages bars commencement of the cause of action before the end of the exposure period, the statute of limitations applicable to the damages applies.

Subsection (b) further provides that:

(b) If, as the result of a deficiency or defect in an improvement to real property, a person sustains damages during the period beginning on the first day of the 8th year and ending on the last day of the 10th year after the substantial completion of the improvement to real property, the time for commencing the action for the damages is extended for 3 years after the date on which the damages occurred.

To complicate matters, the statute of limitations for an action for contract is six years. Wis. Stat. § 893.43(1). Here is where the problem lies. Does the statute of repose replace the statute of limitations for construction contracts when the statute of limitations has run?