Election Certification: A Mandatory Legal Duty
[…] Endnotes
[1] See Lauren Miller & Will Wilder, Certification and Non-Discretion: A Guide to Protecting the 2024 Election, 35 Stanford L. & Pol’y R. 1, 23-31 (2024)
[2] Wis. Stat. § 7.51(2).
[3] Wis. Stats. §§ 6.88(3), 7.51(1), 7.52.
[4] Wis. Stat. § 7.51(1).
[5] Wis. Stat. § 7.51(5)(a).
[6] Wis. Stat. § 7.51 (4)(b).
[7] Wis. Stat. § 7.51(4)(c).
[8] Wis. Stat. § 7.51 (4)(b).
[9] Wis. Stat. § 7.60(3).
[10] Wis. Stat. § 7.60(4)(a).
[11] Wis. Stat. § 7.60(5)(a).
[12] Wis. Stat. § 7.70(3).
[13] See Swatek v. County of Dane, 192 Wis. 2d 47, 58-59 (1995) (Wisconsin courts presume that statutes using the word “shall” impose mandatory duties).
[14] See Wis. Stat. § 5.01(1) (the election code “shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors”); id. at 5.01(3)(a) (“The person receiving the greatest number of legal votes for the office shall be declared elected, and the canvassers shall so determine and certify.”)
[15] See Att’y Gen. ex rel. Bashford v. Barstow, 4 Wis. 567, 675 (1855).
[16] Id. at 794-95.
[17] Id. at 796-97; see also id. at 800 (“[T]hose whose duty it is to canvass the votes are ministerial officers, and are allowed to perform no acts which are not prescribed by the statute[.]”)