Loeb & Herman S.C.
[…] The other case, Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organizations overruled Roe v. Wade. No, I’m not brave enough to
Continue Reading The U.S. Supreme Court and Politics

Though I try to discuss new topics in each of my columns, every once in a while, there is something which merits further discussion.

Such is the case with a simple idea: Courts should serve the public. In particular, parties should be allowed to be divorced without the costs and inconvenience of a public court appearance.

Wis. Stats. §767.235(1) requires that “…all hearings and trials to determine whether judgment shall be granted…shall be before the court.” However, this is
Continue Reading Courts meant to serve the public

CategoriesCategories

Archives
Family Law Videos
WI Court Opinions
Legal Publications

By Attorney Gregg HermanMay 5, 2022