Abortion Rights Through June 2022
[…] The statute, the majority held, had been impliedly repealed by subsequent legislation that permitted, but regulated, abortion in certain circumstances. The majority decision in Kaul v. Urmanski, authored by Justice Dallet, held that the statutes enacted subsequent to Wis. Stat. § 940.04(1) could not be read in conjunction and that the decision to legislate the “who, what, where, when, and how” of abortion access necessarily meant that the Legislature intended to repeal Wis. Stat. § 940.04(1). Therefore, the majority held that Wis. Stat. § 940.04(1) was repealed and does not criminalize abortion in Wisconsin.
Abortion Rights Through June 2022
Section 940.04(1) states, “[a]ny person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child is guilty of a Class H felony.” The statute was held unconstitutional after the Supreme Court of the United States issued its landmark ruling in 1973, Roe v. Wade.