Close Up Of A Right-Handed Person Marking A Ballot With A Ball Point Pen
[…] In Phillips v. WEC, 2024AP138 (Feb. 2, 2024) the Supreme Court (per curiam opinion) held that a committee tasked under state law with choosing names for the ballot erred by keeping Phillips off the ballot, because there was no evidence the committee considered whether Phillips was “generally advocated or recognized in the national news media” as a presidential candidate.

Ballot Selection Committee

Under Wis. Stat. section 8.12(1), a selection committee (Committee) that includes (among others) the chairperson of each political party listed on the ballot for the last gubernatorial election must meet in January to decide which presidential candidates are “generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States.”

Jeff M. Brown
Jeff M. Brown , Willamette Univ. School of Law 1997, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached by
email or by phone at (608) 250-6126.