In re SurgiSil, LLP, No. 2020-1940, 2021 WL 4515275 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 4, 2021)
[…] SurgiSil's "Lip Implant"

SurgiSil’s “Lip Implant”

 

Dick Blick's "Gray Paper Stump" 

Dick Blick’s “Gray Paper Stump”

The Board affirmed the Examiner’s rejection, and rejected SurgiSil’s argument that because a lip implant and the Blick art tool were “very different” articles of manufacture, Blick could not anticipate SurgiSil’s design patent claim.  The Board reasoned, “whether a reference is analogous art is irrelevant to whether that reference anticipates” (citing In re Schreiber, 128 F.3d 1473, 1478 (Fed. Cir. 1997)).

The Federal Circuit reversed, relying first on the language of 35 U.S.C.  § 171(a): “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture;” secondarily on the Court’s own previous opinion in which it limited the scope of the design patent claim to “the particular article of manufacture identified in the claim” (see Curver Luxembourg, SARL v. Home Expressions, Inc.,938 F.3d 1334, 1336 (Fed.