These discovery responses included an itemization of medical bills totaling $1,046,894. The court rejected Rural’s argument that these responses—without an attached demand—were insufficient to trigger the thirty-day deadline to pay. The court held that, as a matter of law, the lack of a demand did not render the responses insufficient to satisfy the third Kontowicz condition.
Next, the court rejected that Rural’s argument that it had “reasonable proof,” before February 2019, that it was not responsible for any portion of Thom’s medical expenses. In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1) provides:
Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.
…
Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer
(emphasis added)
Rural contended that, upon receipt of the discovery responses, the number of potentially responsible defendants and policies was unknown and the insurer was obligated by the policy to provide coverage only in “excess over any other collectible insurance.”