Barron County DHS v. M.S., 2020AP1257, District 3, 12/17/20, (1-judge opinion, ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] It never said why the Department blew the 8-months deadline. But held that its neglect became excusable after the fact when the circuit court gave 5 weeks for pre-trial motions or motions in limine . Opinion, ¶¶17-20.

The court of appeals’ lengthy footnote 4 creates the afore-mentioned confusion. It notes that the parties agreed that nothing in Chapter 48 gave the circuit court authority to hear the summary judgment motion outside the 8-month time period, but it disagreed with them and their understanding of Steven V. It noted that §48.297(1) provides: “Any motion which is capable of determination without trial of the general issue may be made before trial.” Also §48.297(2) states in part: “Other motions capable of determination without trial may be brought any time before trial.” These are fair points but then why not order simultaneous letter briefs within 10 days so the parties could address the matter?